Page images

Mary, daughter of William Hart, was buried Dec. 17, 1607.

Elizabeth, daughter of John Hall, gentleman, was baptized Feb. 21, 1607. [1607-8.]

Mary Shakspere, widow, was buried Sept. 9, 1608. Michael, son of William Hart, was baptized Sept.

23, 1608.

Gilbert Shakspeare, adolescens,' was buried Feb. 3, 1611. [1611-12.]

Richard Shakspere, was buried February 4, 1612. [1612-13.]

Thomas Queeny and Judith Shakspere were married Feb. 10, 1615. [1615-16.]

William Hart, hatter, was buried April 17, 1616.

This was probably a son of Gilbert Shakspeare, our poet's brother. When the elder Gilbert died, the Register does not inform us; but he certainly died before his son. MALONE.

This lady, who was our poet's youngest daughter, appears to have married without her father's knowledge, for he mentions her in his will as unmarried. Mr. West, as I have already observed, was mistaken in supposing she was married in Feb. 1616, that is, in 1616-17. She was certainly married before her father's death. See a former note in p. 92, in which the entry is given exactly as it stands in the Register.

As Shakspeare the poet married his wife from Shottery, Mr. West conjectured he might have become possessed of a remarkable house, and jointly with his wife conveyed it as a part of their daughter Judith's portion to Thomas Queeny." It is certain," Mr. West adds, "that one Queeny, an elderly gentleman, sold it to Harvey, Esq. of Stockton, near Southam, Warwickshire, father of John Harvey Thursby, Esq. of Abington, near Northampton; and that the aforesaid Harvey sold it again to Samuel Tyler, Esq. whose sisters, as his heirs, now enjoy it."

But how could Shakspeare have conveyed this house, if he ever owned it, to Mr. Queeny, as a marriage portion with his daughter, concerning whom there is the following clause in his will, executed one month before his death: "Provided that if such husband as she shall at the end of the said three years married unto," &c. MALONE.


9 This William Hart was our poet's brother-in-law. He died, ;t appears, a few days before Shakspeare. MALONE.

WILLIAM SHAKSPERE,' gentleman, was buried April 25,2 1616.

Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was baptized Nov. 23, 1616.

Shakspere, son of Thomas Quiney, gentleman, was buried May 8, 1617.

Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Feb. 9, 1617. [1617-18.]

Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was baptized Aug. 29, 1619.

Anthony Nash, Esq.3 was buried Nov. 18, 1622. Mrs. Shakspere was buried Aug. 8, 1623.

Mr. Thomas Nash was married to Mrs. Elizabeth Hall, April 22, 1626.

Thomas, son of Thomas Hart, was baptized April 13, 1634.

Dr. John Hall," ["medicus peritissimus,"] was buried Nov. 26, 1635.

1 He died, as appears from his monument, April 23d.


No one hath protracted the Life of Shakspeare beyond 1616, except Mr. Hume; who is pleased to add a year to it, contrary to all manner of evidence. FARMER.

* Father of Mr. Thomas Nash, the husband of Elizabeth Hall. MALONE.

* This lady, who was the poet's widow, and whose maiden name was Anne Hathaway, died, as appears from her tomb-stone (see p. 61, n. 9.) at the age of 67, and consequently was near eight years older than her husband. I have not been able to ascertain when or where they were married, but suspect the ceremony was performed at Hampton-Lucy, or Billesley, in August, 1582. The register of the latter parish is lost. MALONE.

It appears from Lady Barnard's will that this Thomas Hart was alive in 1669. The Register does not ascertain the time of his death, nor that of his father. MALONE.

"It has been supposed that the family of Miller of Hide-Hall,

George, son of Thomas Hart, was baptized Sept. 18, 1636.

Thomas, son of Thomas Quiney, was buried Jan. 28, 1638. [1638-9.]

in the county of Herts, were descended from Dr. Hall's daughter Elizabeth; and to prove this fact, the following pedigree was transmitted some years ago by Mr. Whalley to Mr. Steevens: John Hall= Susanna, daughter and co-heiress of William Shakspeare.

[blocks in formation]

But this pedigree is founded on a mistake, and there is undoubtedly no lineal descendant of Shakspeare now living. The mistake was, the supposing that Sir Reginald Forster married a daughter of Mr. Thomas Nash and Elizabeth Hall, who had no issue, either by that gentleman or her second husband, Sir John Barnard. Sir Reginald Forster married the daughter of Edward Nash, Esq. of East Greenwich, in the county of Kent, cousingerman to Mr. Thomas Nash; and the pedigree ought to have been formed thus:

Richard, son of Thomas Quiney, was buried Feb. 26, 1638. [1638-9.]

Anthony Nash=

George Nash=

Tho. Nash-Elizabeth Hall Sir John Barnard.


[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Thomas Nash. Jane Nash. Mary Nash Reginald Forster, Esq.

afterwards Sir Reginald Forster, Bart.

Reginald Forster. Mary Forster. Franklyn Miller=Jane Forster.

of Hide-Hall,

Co. Hertford.

Will. Norcliffe, Esq.=Jane Miller. Nicholas Miller Mary

Nicholas Franklyn Miller. =

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Edward Miller Mundy, Esq. the present owner of Hide-Hall.

That I am right in this statement, appears from the will of Edward Nash, (see p. 96, n. 8.) and from the following inscription on a monument in the church of Stratford, erected some time after the year 1733, by Jane Norcliffe, the wife of William Norcliffe, Esq. and only daughter of Franklyn Miller, by Jane Forster:

"P. M. S.

"Beneath lye interred the body's of Sir Reginald Forster, Baronet, and dame Mary his wife, daughter of Edward Nash of East Greenwich, in the county of Kent," &c. For this inscrip

William Hart' was buried March 29, 1639.
Mary, daughter of Thomas Hart, was baptized
June 18, 1641.

Joan Hart, widow, was buried Nov. 4, 1646.
Thomas Nash, Esq. was buried April 5, 1647.
Mrs. Susanna Hall, widow, was buried July 16,



Mr. Richard Queeny, gent. of London, was buried May 23, 1656.

George Hart, son of Thomas Hart, was married by Francis Smyth, Justice of peace, to Hester Ludiate, daughter of Thomas Ludiate, Jan. 9, 1657. [1657-8.]

tion I am indebted to the kindness of the Rev. Mr. Davenport, Vicar of Stratford-upon-Avon.

Reginald Forster, Esq. who lived at Greenwich, was created a Baronet, May 4, 1661. His son Reginald, who married Miss Nash, succeeded to the title on the death of his father, some time after the year 1679. Their only son, Reginald, was buried at Stratford, Aug. 10, 1685.

Mrs. Elizabeth Nash was married to her second husband, Sir John Barnard, at Billesley, about three miles from Stratfordupon-Avon, June 5, 1649, and was buried at Abington in the county of Northampton, Feb. 17, 1669-70; and with her the family of our poet became extinct. MALONE.

7 The eldest son of Joan Hart, our poet's sister. I have not found any entry in the Register of the deaths of his brothers Thomas and Michael Hart. The latter, I suspect, settled in London, and was perhaps the father of Charles Hart, the celebrated tragedian, who, I believe, was born about the year 1630. MALONE.

• This gentleman was born in 1587, and was brother to Thomas Quiney, who married Shakspeare's youngest daughter. It does not appear when Thomas Quiney died. There is a defect in the Register during the years 1642, 1643, and 1644; and another lacuna from March 17, to Nov. 18, 1663. Our poet's son-in-law probably died in the latter of those periods; for his wife, who died in Feb. 1661-2, in the Register of Burials for that year is described thus: "Judith, uxor Thomas Quiney." Had her husband been then dead, she would have been denominated vidua. MALONE.

« PreviousContinue »