Page images
PDF
EPUB

III. A Silver Medal shall be awarded to the candidate who obtains the

highest number of marks in the subject of English Literature at the Senior Public Examination in November.

Candidates must be under the age of seventeen years on the

1st of December in the year in which the examination is held. IV. A Silver Medal shall be awarded to the candidate who obtains the

highest number of marks in the subject of English Literature at the Junior Public Examination.

Candidates must be under the age of sixteen years on the 1st

of December in the year in which the examination is held. V. No Medal shall be awarded to a candidate who in the opinion of

the Council is not deserving of it. VI. No

person who has gained a Medal shall be awarded the medal of the same grade at the same examination in any subsequent year.

PRIMARY EXAMINATION, 1903.

Number of candidates entered, 1,015.

Number of certificates granted, 430. The following is a list of the candidates to whom certificates will be issued. They have passed in 1. English grammar, composition, and dictation; 2. Arithmetic; and in two at least of the following subjects : 3 Geography of the British Isles and Australia ; 4 English History; 5 Greek ; 6 Latin ; 7 French ; 8 German ; 9 Algebra ; 10 Geometry.

Perth Boys' School
Kalgoorlie State School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Prince Alfred College
Prince Alfred College
Medindie School and Kindergarten
Koolunga Public School
Mount Gambier Grammar School
Saint Peter's Collegiate High School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Girls' High School, Perth
Perth Boys' School
West Leederville State School

Allen, Victor Harold 3. 4, 9, 10 Alman, Bert

4, 9

9, 10 Angas, Ronald Fife

5, 6, 7, 9 Amells, Horace George 4, 6, 9 Bache, John Batch

4, 6, 9, 10 Bailey, Mildred Estelle

4, 9 Barlow, George Alwynne Garfit 4, 9, 10 Bartlett, William John

4, 9, 10 Barwell, Mabel Kathleen 3, 4, 7, 9 Begg, Reginald Haussen 4, 6, 9, 10 Bell, Eva Victoria

3, 4 Bennett, Stanley Harry 3, 4, 9, 10 Berry, Olive

3, 4, 9 Berryman, William Thomas Edward Beswick, Frederick Anthony 8, 9, 10 Bigg, Lyndon Samuel 3, 4, 8 Billinghurst, Strepbon Chestle 6, 9, 10 Birks, Phillis Napier

3, 4 Black, Arnold Barham

4, 9 Blackburn, Harry Kenneth 4, 6, 9, 10 Blackwell, Clarice Emma 6, 9, 10 Bonnin, Irene Gertrude Hiller 4,7,9,10 Booth, Dorothy

4, 9 Borrett, Bernice

3, 4, 9 Bott, Leonidas Cecil 3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Bowering. Benjamin Percy 4, 10 Bradley, Frank Randell 3, 4, 8, 9, 10 Braidwood, Emilie

3, 4, 7, 10 Brennan, James Joseph

4, 9 Bridges, Natalie Margaret

4, 7 Brine, William Lane

3, 4, 9 Broad, Gwendoline Amy 4, 7, 9 Bromley, Olive Jeanne

3, 4 Bronuer, Rudolph

3, 4, 6, 10 Bröse, Henry Leopold 4, 6, 9, 10 Brougham, James Howard 3, 4 Bruce, Arthur Otto

9, 10 Buermann, Marguerita Lucy 3, 6 Bullock, Vera Annie

3, 4, 6 Burgoyne Florrie Gwendolyn 3, 4 Burridge, Clifford Charles 3, 4, 9, 10 Byrne, Jane Agnes

3, 4 Byrne, William Charles 4, 6, 10

Prince Alfred College
Christian Brothers' High School

Fremantle
Hahndorf College
Merriton Public School
Newcastle Street Girls' School, Perth
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Muirden College
Tormore House School
Perth Girls' School
Boulder Senior State School
Perth Boys' School
Hindmarsh Public School
Mr. Hoffmann's School, Mannum
Loretto Convent, Osborne
Christian Brothers' College, Perth
Tormore House School
Newcastle Street State School. Perth
King William Road School, Unley
Norwood Public School
Goodwood Public School
Prince Alfred College
Port Lincoln Public School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Mount Barker Public School
Hindmarsh Public School
Koolunga Public School
North Fremantle State School
Dominican Convent, Cabra
Sacred Heart College, Semaphore

Caldwell, William

Beaconsfield State School
Perth Boys' School
Prince Alfred College
Queen's School, North Adelaide
Wallaroo Public School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Norwood Public School
King's School, St. Peters.
Tormore House School
Advanced School for Girls
Advanced School for Girls
Perth Boys' School
East Adelaide Public School
Kangarilla Public School
Kangirilla Public School
University College, North Adelaide
Prince Alfred College
Gawler Public School
Koolunga Public School
LeFevre's Peninsula Public School
Christian Brothers' College, Adelaide
Mrs. Hübbe's School
Albany Public School
Quoin Public School
Sacred Heart Convent, Perth

Perth Boys' School
Moonta Public School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Methodist Ladies' College

Advanced School for Girls Redhill Public School

>

3, 4, 9 Carter, Stanley Grant 3, 4, 9, 10 Cattle, Harold James

4, 10 Cave, Edmund Howard 3, 6, 7, 9, 10 Chapman, Lillie

3, 4 Chewings. Cyrus Braddock 4, 9, 10 Clarke, Leila Victoria

4, 9 Clarke, Rowland Frank 4, 6, 9, 10 Clayton, Francis

3, 4, 7 Cleggett, Edith

3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Cleland, Joan Jocelyn

3. 4, 7 Clifton, Robert Algernon 3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Coney beer, Olive Lillian

4, 6 Considine, Alice Mary

3, 4 Considine, Kathleen Mary 3, 4 Cook, Henry Bert

3, 4, 9, 10 Cooke, Gordon Bradley

4, 9, 10 Coombe, Samuel Walter

4, 10 Corry, Ellen Dorothy

3, 4, 9 Cottle, Jessie

3, 4 Couch, Peter Joseph 4, 6, 9, 10 Cowan, Gladys Rosalind 3, 4, 7 Cowden, Mena

3, 4, 10 Cresswell, George Edwin

3, 4 Crossley, Ethel

4, 7, 9, 10 Crouch, Sydney James Leonard 3,

4, 9, 10 Crutchett, Olive May

4, 10 Cudmore, Milo Massey 4, 6, 9, 10 Curwood, Birdie

3. 4

Darby, Dorothy Josephine 3. 4 Darwin, Irene Leonora

4, 6 Davey, Laurance Llewelin 4, 6, 9

10 Davidson, Maud Catherine 3, 4, 9 Davis, Helen Marie

3, 9 Day, Laurence Bret

4, 6, 9 Deeley, Nancy Edna 3, 4, 7, 9 Delbridge, Elsie Myra

4, 8, 9 Denman, Cecilia

3, 4, 6, 7 Dewhirst, James Hay

3, 4, 9 Dewhirst, John Strickland 3, 4, 6 Dinning, Alfred Ernest

4. 10 Dobson, Clive Osborne

3, 4, 9 Dorney, Frank William 3, 4, 9, 10 Downing, George Westwood 4, 6,

9, 10 Drummond, Kenneth

4, 9 Dudley, Adelaide Teresa

3, 4 Duggan, William Tunstall 4, 6, 10 Dunstone, Eva Janet 3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Dunstone, Horace Edgar

4, 6 Durack, Jobn William 4, 7, 10 Eaton, Michael George 3. 4, 9, 10 Eckersley, Harold Claude Jeffery 4,9 Eden, Beatrice

4, 9 10 Edwards, Leslie Frederick

3, 4 Edwards, William James

3, 4 Elkan, Herman

4, 6, 7 Ennis, Hilton Ward

3, 4, 5

Prince Alfred College
Methodist Ladies' College
Adelaide Shorthand and Business

Training Academy
Prince Alfred College
Ycothamurra School
Advanced School for Girls
Sacred Heart Convent, Perth
Semaphore Collegiate School
Semaphore Collegiate School
Currie Street Public School
Perth Boys' School
Perth Boys' School
Prince Alfred College
Semaphore Collegiate School
Sacred Heart Convent, Perth
Grote Street Public School
Solomontown Public School
LeFevre's Peninsula Public School
Christian Brothers' College, Perth

Christian Brothers’ College, Perth
Freeling Public School
Moonta Public School
Wallaroo Public School
Quorn Public School
University College, North Adelaide
Highgate State School

Prince Alfred College
Convent of Mercy, Mount Gambier

Advanced School for Girls East Adelaide Public School Perth Girls' High School Gawler Public School Holinesdale School Holmesdale School

Queen's School, North Adelaide Adelaide Shorthand and Business

Training Academy Carrieton Public School demaphore Collegiate School Muirden College Sacred Heart College, Semaphore Sacred Heart College, Semaphore Norwood Public School Unley Park School Perth Boys' School Subiaco State School Perth Girls' School Norwood Public School Grote Street Public School

3, 4,

Essex, William Henry

4, 6, 9, 10 Everitt, Ruby Olive

3, 4 Fennell, Edina Lucy

3, 4, 9 Ferguson, Edith May 4, 6, 10 Ferguson, Susan Mary

3, 4 Fergusson, Effie Booyoolie 4, 10 Fergusson, Marion

3, 4, 9 Fergusson, Ruby Ella

4, 7, 9 Field, Lance Henry Stuart 3, 4, 6,

9, 10 Fisher, Maurice Stephens 6, 9, 10 Fisher, Mildred Bertha 6. 8, 9, 10 Fisher, Thomas Abraham 4, 6, 9, 10 Fisk, Gertrude Talbot

3, % Fitzgerald, Thomas Henry M. 4,

7, 9, 10 Flaherty, Edward John 3, 4, 6, 7, 9 Flaherty, Margaret Ellen

3, 4 Florey, Hilda Josephine

4, 7, 9 Fowler, Russell Aubrey 3, 4, 9, 10 Francis, Reginald

3, 9 Friedrich, Grace Leischen 3, 7, 9 Fry, Aubrey Roy

4, 9, 10 Fry, Elsie Lina

4, 6, 10 Garden, John Hazen

9 Genke, Clara Ellen

3, 4 Gerhard, Louis Rudolph 4, 6, 10 Gibbons, George Harold 3, 4, 9 Giles, Hew O'Halloran 3, 4, 10 Gillespie, Tom Leslie 3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Gleeson, William Burton

3, 4 Gollan, Allan Bell

4, 6, 9 Gordon, Edith Constance

3, 4 Graham, Margaret

3, 4, 9 Grave, Violet

3, 4, 7 Gray, Elizabeth

3, 4, 9 Grealy, Agnes Beatrice

3, 4 Green, Amy Isabel

4, 7, 9 Greenham, George Henry 3, 4, 9 Guilfoyle, Mary

4, 9 Guthrie, Albert

3, 4, 9, 10 Haby, Hermann Gustave 3, 4, 8,

9, 10
Hack, Lionel Watson 4, 6, 7, 8, 9,
Hains, Ivan Coronel 4, 6, 9, 10
Halbert, George Edward
Halbert, Susie May 3, 4, 6, 9, 10
Hannan, James Albert 3, 4, 7, 9, 10
Hansen, Lilian Jane

3, 4 Hardwicke, Ellen Mary 3, 4, 7 Hardy, Mabel Phyllis

3, 4, 7 Haynes, Ellen Creswell 3, 4, 7 Hayward, Lancelot Alfred 4, 6, 9 Henderson, Walter

3, 4, 9 Herbert, Charles Lloyd 4, 6, 8, 9, 10 Hickey, Stella Genevieve

4, 7 Hicks, Stanley Vernon 3, 4, 6, 9, 10

Norwood Public School
Albany State School
Sacred Heart College, Semaphore
Highgate Hill State School
Queen's School, North Adelaide
Solomontown Public School
North Adelaide Public School
Hahndorf College
Advanced School for Girls
Newcastle Street Girls' School, Perth
Loretto Convent, Osborne
Subiaco State School
Mount Barker Convent High School
Unley Park School
Wellington Road Public School
Convent of Mercy, Victoria Square,

Perth
Perth Boys' School

[ocr errors]

3. 4, 6,

Mr. Hoffmann's School, Mannum
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Prince Alfred College
Quorn Public School
Quorn Public School
Sacred Heart College, Semaphore
Bridgewater
Methodist Ladies' College
Grote Street Public School
Dryburgh House School
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Adelaide Shorthand and Business

Training Academy
Saint Peter's Collegiate School
Sacred Heart Convent, Perth
Solomontown Public School

1

Higgs, Bertha

3, 4, 9 Hill, Amelia Cooper

4, 9 Hill, William James 3, 4, 9, 10 Hird, Cyril Norman

4, 6 Hitch, Herbert Vesper 6, 7, 9, 10 Hoche, Edith Emma Helene 3, 10 Holland, Myra

9, 10 Hollis, Henry Archibald 4, 6, 9, 10 Holmes, Kezia Emily

3, 4, 9 Hooper, Richard Crooke 4. 9, 10 Hoopmann, Clemens Emmanuel 4, 6, Horgan, Catherine

4, 8 Horton, Jane

3, 4, 9, 10 Horton, John Berkeley 3, 4, 10 Howard, Arthur Ewing 3, 6, 9, 10 Hume, Elizabeth

4, 7 Hunn, Hilda Mary

6, 9, 10 Hunt, Frederick William Joseph 6,

9, 10 Ingleton, Helena Webster 3, 4, 6, Inman, Una Clarice

6, 10 Isaachsen, Kathleen Ruth 3, 4, 9

Boulder Senior State School
Norwood High Scbool
Scotch College, Perth
Christian Brothers' High School, Fre

mantle
Christian Brothers' High School,

Lewisham. Solomontown Public School Convent of Mercy, Perth Saint Peter's Collegiate School Highgate State School Newcastle Street State School, Perth Miss E. Trüdinger, Heathpool Dominican Convent, Cabra Albany State School Albany State School Sturt Street Public School Fremantle Ladies' College Norwood Public School

8, 9

[ocr errors]

Koolunga Public School

9, 10

Advanced School for Girls
Grote Street Public School
Convent of Mercy, Angas Street

Jacobs, Eric Charles
James, Winifred
Jenkins, Ivor Ernest
Jenkins, Reginald Alan
Jenner, Hilda Ruth
Jewell, Edward
Johnston, Ethel Matilda
Jolly, Alfred William
Jones, Lois Gwendoline
Jorgensen, Emilie Isabella
Joyce, Harold Dale

4, 9, 10

4, 9 6, 9, 10 .3, 4, 9, 10

3, 4, 6 3, 4, 9. 10

3, 9 3, 4, 9 4, 6, 9 4, 6, 9 4, 9, 10

North Adelaide Public School
Unley Park School
Sturt Street Public School.
University College, North Adelaide
Norwood Public School
Perth Boys' School
Convent of Mercy, Angas Street
University College, North Adelaide
Burra School
Methodist Ladies' College
Perth Boys' School

Private tuition, Mintaro Railway
Point Pass College
Unley Park School
Perth Boys' School
Norwood Public School

Keane, Mary Margaret 3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Keller, Gustav Adolf 3, 4, 8, 9, 10 Kelsh, Clarice Lurline

4, 7, 9 Kevan, Harold Edward 3, 4, 9, 10 Kimber, Millicent May

3, 4, 9 Kindermann, William G. K. 4, 8,

9, 10 Kingsborough, Lionel de Souligny Stapleton

Saint Peter's Collegiate School

Saint Peter's Collegiate School Advanced School for Girls Carrieton Public School

Koolunga Public School Perth Girls' School

4, 9, 10 Kinnish, Hilda

3, 4, 6, 9, 10 Knightly, Mary Ann

6, 7

Lampe, Rowland Gillies

3. 4 Langford, Jessie Margaret 4, 9, 10 Langsford, Arthur Norwood 3, 4,

9, 10 langsford, Claude Newington 3, 4,

9. 10 Langsford. Lilian Eleanor 3, 9 Lapidge, Cyril Clive Argent 9, 10 Lapsley, James Laurance 3, 4, 9, 10 Lathlean, Cecil Lee

1, 9, 10

Perth Boys School Perth Boys' School Norwood High School Pulteney Street School Perth Boys' School Moonta Public School

« PreviousContinue »